Which Chevy SUV Is Right for You at Jennings Chevrolet?

2026 Chevrolet Trax, Equinox, and Traverse

Which Chevy SUV Is Right for You at Jennings Chevrolet?

Jennings Chevrolet has a lot of Chevy SUVs to compare, and three of them do most of the work around Chambersburg. The 2026 Trax, Equinox, and Traverse cover a wide spread of budgets, household sizes, and winters. Here's a straight look at what each one is built for, so you can narrow it down from your driveway before you ever get to Norland Avenue.

Category 2026 Trax LT 2026 Equinox LT 2026 Traverse LT
Best Suited To Commuters buying on payment Winter traction on a smaller footprint Families past five, or towing
Starting MSRP $23,200 $28,800 $40,800
EPA Combined MPG 29 MPG 27 MPG 22 MPG
All-Wheel Drive Not available Available, $30,800 Available, $42,800
Seating 5 5 7 standard, 8 at no extra cost
Cargo, All Seats Up 25.6 cu.ft. 29.8 cu.ft. 22.9 cu.ft.
Maximum Cargo 54.1 cu.ft. 63.5 cu.ft. 97.6 cu.ft.
Engine 1.2L turbo, 137 hp 1.5L turbo, 175 hp 2.5L turbo, 328 hp
Touchscreen 11.0 in. 11.3 in. 17.7 in.

Starting MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees. EPA estimates are for comparison only and actual mileage will vary.

2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Trax LT at Jennings Chevrolet

The Trax is the least expensive new SUV on our lot, and it does not feel like one. The LT starts at $23,200 and comes with an 11.0-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and 25.6 cubic feet of cargo room behind the rear seat. That lands $5,600 under the Equinox LT and $17,600 under the Traverse LT. Starting MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees.

It is also the cheapest of the three to feed. The Trax LT is rated 28 MPG city and 31 MPG highway for 29 MPG combined, and its 13.2-gallon tank works out to roughly 409 miles of highway range. If you are running I-81 to Harrisburg or down to Hagerstown five days a week, that gap is not small.

One thing to know before you decide. The Trax does not offer all-wheel drive, not on the LT and not on any trim. Front-wheel drive is fine on plowed roads and better still on a set of winter tires, and it is a real limitation if your road does not see a plow until mid-morning. If that describes where you live, look at the Equinox instead.

Shop Trax Inventory

2026 Chevrolet Equinox LT at Jennings Chevrolet

The Equinox sits in the middle of the lineup and is the SUV most Chevy shoppers land on. The LT starts at $28,800 with front-wheel drive, and all-wheel drive is a $2,000 step that puts it at $30,800. An all-wheel drive Traverse LT starts at $42,800, so if the reason you are shopping is the hill on your road in January and not a third row, this is where the money goes furthest.

It also holds more where you use it most. The Equinox carries 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seat, ahead of the Trax at 25.6 and the Traverse at 22.9 with all three rows up. Fold the rear seats and it opens to 63.5 cubic feet. For groceries, gear, and a stroller in the everyday configuration, it is the most usable space of the three.

Standard equipment is generous, too. The Equinox LT includes blind spot warning, rear cross traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built in. The Trax LT includes lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and a forward collision system, with blind spot warning offered in an option package instead. Driver-assistance features are supplemental and do not replace attentive driving.

Shop Equinox inventory
2026 Chevrolet Trax
2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Traverse LT at Jennings Chevrolet

The Traverse is the big one. The LT starts at $40,800, seats seven as it sits on standard second-row captain’s chairs, and takes a second-row bench for eight-passenger seating at no extra cost. Rear legroom measures 41.5 inches. Under the hood is a 2.5-liter turbocharged four making 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, roughly double what the Trax puts out. If the household has outgrown five seats, the conversation mostly ends here.

Fold the rear rows and it opens to 97.6 cubic feet, against 63.5 in the Equinox and 54.1 in the Trax. Properly equipped, the Traverse is rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds. Towing and payload capacities vary by configuration and equipment. If there is a camper, a boat, or a utility trailer in the picture, this is the one built for it.

Two trade-offs, plainly. The Traverse is rated 22 MPG combined against 29 in the Trax, so you will feel it at the pump on a long commute. And with all three rows up it holds 22.9 cubic feet, less than either smaller SUV. The space is there when you fold seats down, not when every seat is full.

Shop Traverse Inventory

So Which One Fits?

There's no best one here, only a best one for you. If the payment is what matters most, the Trax. If you need all-wheel drive for winter and don't need a third row, the Equinox. If the household is past five people or there's a trailer involved, the Traverse. All three carry the same coverage, 3 years or 36,000 miles basic and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the powertrain. We stock all three at Jennings Chevrolet on Norland Avenue, and the fastest way to settle it is to sit in them back to back.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Chevy SUV is the least expensive?

The Trax. The 2026 Trax LT starts at $23,200, compared to $28,800 for the Equinox LT and $40,800 for the Traverse LT. All three are starting MSRP for front-wheel drive and exclude destination, taxes, title, license, and dealer fees.

Which of these comes with all-wheel drive?

The Equinox and the Traverse. All-wheel drive is a $2,000 step on both, putting the Equinox LT at $30,800 and the Traverse LT at $42,800. The Trax does not offer all-wheel drive on any trim.

Which one has the most cargo space?

It depends on how the seats are set. With the rear rows folded, the Traverse leads at 97.6 cubic feet against 63.5 in the Equinox and 54.1 in the Trax. In everyday form with the rear seat up, the Equinox leads at 29.8 cubic feet against 25.6 in the Trax and 22.9 in the Traverse.

How many people fit in each one?

The Trax and the Equinox each seat five. The Traverse seats seven with standard second-row captain's chairs, and a second-row bench that brings it to eight is available on the LT at no extra cost.

Which one gets the best gas mileage?

The Trax, at an EPA-estimated 29 MPG combined. The Equinox is rated 27 MPG combined and the Traverse 22 MPG combined. All three figures are for front-wheel drive. EPA estimates are for comparison only and actual mileage will vary.

Come Narrow It Down in Person

Specs get you partway. Sitting in all three back to back gets you the rest. Come see how the Trax, Equinox, and Traverse fit your family, your gear, and your garage, and let our team walk you through trims, all-wheel drive, and what we have on the ground right now. We're on Norland Avenue in Chambersburg, an easy drive from Greencastle, Waynesboro, Shippensburg, and Hagerstown.